UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] refer in passing to the agreement will not necessarily
preempt. Livadas, 114 S. Ct. at 2078.
Martin has alleged violations of Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
152, 75A, 75B(2). Section 75A creates a priority for
rehiring:
Any person who has lost a job as a result of an
injury compensable under this chapter shall be
given preference in hiring by the employer for whom
he worked at the time of compensable injury over
any persons not at the time of application for
reemployment employed by such employer; provided,
however, that a suitable job is available.
The relevant portion of section 75B(2)--a conventional
prohibition against retaliation--states that "[n]o employer .
. . shall . . . refuse to hire or in any other manner
discriminate against an employee because the employee has
-6-
-6-
exercised a right afforded by this [workers compensation]
chapter."
If the statutes stopped here, this might be a different
case. But both statutory sections also contain a proviso
that "[i]n the event any right set forth in this section is
inconsistent with an applicable collective bargaining