Martin v. Shaw Supermarkets
[…] Martin  has alleged  violations of  Mass. Gen.  Laws ch.

152,     75A, 75B(2).   Section  75A creates  a  priority for

rehiring:

     Any  person who has  lost a job  as a result  of an
     injury  compensable  under  this  chapter  shall be
     given preference in hiring by the employer for whom
     he worked  at the  time of compensable  injury over
     any  persons not  at  the time  of application  for
     reemployment employed by  such employer;  provided,
     however, that a suitable job is available.

The   relevant  portion  of  section  75B(2)--a  conventional

prohibition against retaliation--states that "[n]o employer .

.  . shall  . .  .  refuse to  hire  or in  any other  manner

discriminate against  an employee  because  the employee  has

                             -6-
                                         -6-


exercised  a  right afforded  by this  [workers compensation]

chapter."  

     If the statutes stopped here,  this might be a different

case.   But  both statutory sections  also contain  a proviso

that "[i]n the event any right  set forth in this section  is

inconsistent   with   an  applicable   collective  bargaining