Affordable Erecting, Inc. v. Neosho Trompler, Inc.
[…] The court dismissed the case with prejudice. Affordable appeals.[4]

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

¶ 9. The parties disagree as to the proper standard of review. Generally, a circuit court's decision to dismiss an action is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion. Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., *409 162 Wis. 2d 261, 273, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991). While Neosho's motion was for dismissal, a motion confined to the pleadings, the circuit court also reviewed affidavits of the parties relating to the claims. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.06(3) (2003-04),[5] when "on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment. . . ." Our review of summary judgment is de novo. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Gillette, 2001 WI App 123, ¶ 11, 246 Wis. 2d 561, 630 N.W.2d 527, aff'd, 2002 WI 31, 251 Wis. 2d 561, 641 N.W.2d 662.

¶ 10. Furthermore, the circuit court ordered dismissal on two alternative grounds.