UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] intent to harm or assault." United States v. Orozco-Santillan,
903 F.2d 1262, 1265 (9th Cir. 1990). The government argues that
the proper standard is whether an "ordinary, reasonable recipient
who is familiar with the context of the [statement] would
interpret it as a threat of injury." United States v. Maisonet,
484 F.2d 1356, 1358 (4th Cir. 1973). This circuit has not yet
ruled on the appropriate standard regarding the nature of a "true
threat." Although our sister circuits that have reviewed the
standard under this and other1 federal threat statutes agree that
1 18 U.S.C. 871 provides, in part:
Threats against President and successors to the
Presidency
(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for
conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post
office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper,
writing, print, missive, or document containing any
threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict
bodily harm upon the President of the United States,
the President-elect, the Vice President or other
officer next in the order of succession to the office
of President of the United States, or the Vice
President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise
makes any such threat against the President, President-
elect, Vice President or other officer next in the
order of succession to the office of President, or Vice
President-elect, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 875 provides, in part:
-6-
an objective standard is required, they disagree regarding the
appropriate vantage point -- what a person making the statement
should have reasonably foreseen or what a reasonable person
receiving the statement would believe. Compare United States v.