UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] one; it is not what the defendant intended but whether the
recipient could reasonably have regarded the defendant's
statement as a threat.") with Orozco-Santillan, 903 F.2d at 1265
("Whether a particular statement may properly be considered to be
a threat is governed by an objective standard -- whether a
Interstate communications
(c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign
commerce any communication containing any threat to
kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of
another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 876 provides, in part:
Mailing threatening communication
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be
delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or
without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,
addressed to any other person and containing any threat
to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
-7-
reasonable person would foresee that the statement would be
interpreted by those to whom the maker communicates the statement
as a serious expression of intent to harm or assault.") and
United States v. Welch, 745 F.2d 614, 619 (10th Cir. 1984)