UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Applied to this case, our holding leads to the
conclusion that the contract is governed by section 2-207(3).
Section 2-207(1) is inapplicable because Elmwood's acknowledgment
is conditional on assent to the additional terms. The additional
terms do not become a part of the contract under section 2-207(2)
because notification of objection to conflicting terms was given
on the order form and because the new terms materially alter
those in the offer. Finally, the conduct of the parties
demonstrates the existence of a contract, as required by section
2-207(3). Thus, section 2-207(3) applies and the terms of the
contract are to be determined in accordance with that subsection.
We conclude, therefore, that section 2-207(3) prevails
and "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms
on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of
this chapter." Mass. Gen. L. ch. 106, 2-207(3).
The reality of modern commercial dealings, as this case
demonstrates, is that not all participants read their forms. See
James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 1-3
at 6-7 (4th ed. 1995). To uphold Elmwood's view would not only