United States Court of Appeals
[…] and individual PIN officials announced to the press in
September 1994 did not amount to defamation. Thereafter, we
touch upon the issue of whether PIN's conduct at the press
conferences constituted either intentional or negligent
infliction
of
emotional
distress. Finally, we evaluate whether
the
district
court
has
jurisdiction to hear the remaining state
law claims at issue in this case.
A. Section 81
PIN sought a declaratory judgment from the district
court that the agreements it executed with the Appellees
necessitated approval from the Secretary of the Interior
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. S 81. Section 81 states in pertinent
part:
No agreement shall be made by any person
with any tribe of Indians . . . for the
payment or delivery of any money or other
thing of value, in present or in
prospective, or for the granting or
procuring any privilege to him, or any
other person in consideration of services
for
said
Indians relative to their lands .
. . unless such agreement be executed and
approved as follows:
. . . .
It shall bear the approval of the
Secretary of the Interior and the
Commissioner
of Indian Lands indorsed upon
it.
. . . .
All contracts or agreements made in
violation of this section shall be null
and void . . . .
-12-
12
Congress adopted S 81, originally Revised Statute S 2103, in
1872.
To
this day, Congress has not repealed S 81 and the few
amendments
to
its
text
have been only technical. See Altheimer
&
Gray
v.
Sioux
Mfg.
Corp., 983 F.2d 803, 805 (7th Cir. 1993).8