In Re Kocher
[…] The various issues raised by the parties will be addressed below.

II. Conclusions of Law

A. Adequate Protection

The resolution of the issues raised by the parties in the instant case requires an analysis of the concept of adequate protection as it applies to cases filed under recently-enacted Chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code. At the outset, the Court notes that § 1205, and not § 361, is determinative of adequate protection in Chapter 12 cases. Section 1205 provides as follows:

(a) Section 361 does not apply in a case under this chapter.
(b) In a case under this chapter, when adequate protection is required under section 362, 363, or 364 of this title of an interest of an entity in property, such adequate protection may be provided by—
(1) requiring the trustee to make a cash payment or periodic cash payments to such entity, to the extent that the stay under section 362 of this title, use, sale, or lease under section 363 of this title, or any grant of a lien under section 364 of this title results in a decrease in the value of property securing a claim or of an entity's ownership interest in property;
(2) providing to such entity an additional or replacement lien to the extent that such stay, use, sale, lease, or grant results in a decrease in the value of property securing a claim or of an entity's ownership interest in property;
(3) paying to such entity for the use of farmland the reasonable rent customary in the community where the property is located, based upon the rental value, net income, and earning capacity of the property; or
(4) granting such other relief, other than entitling such entity to compensation allowable under section 503(b)(1) of this title as an administrative expense, as will adequately protect the value of property securing a claim or of such entity's ownership interest in property.

The separate test for adequate protection delineated in § 1205 differs in several material respects from the standard for adequate protection applied under § 361 in Chapter 7, 11 and 13 cases.