federal right. Williams v. Hanover Housing Auth., 926 F.
[…] increasing opportunities to obtain dwellings in areas of less
concentrated poverty. 42 U.S.C. 1437f(r) (West 1994).5
See also Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act,
Pub. L. No. 101-625, 551, 104 Stat. 4224 (1990); Housing
and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242,
145, 101 Stat. 1852 (1988).
The Act leaves it up to the states, however, to
determine the area within which a particular public housing
authority may contract with landlords to furnish subsidized
housing. HUD, the federal agency administering the Section 8
5. Section 1437f(r) provides, in part:
"(1) Any family assisted under subsection
(b) or (o) of this section may receive
such assistance to rent an eligible
dwelling unit if the dwelling unit to
which the family moves is within the same
State, or the same or a contiguous
metropolitan statistical area as the
metropolitan statistical area within
which is located the area of jurisdiction
of the public housing agency approving
such assistance . . . ." 42 U.S.C.
1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).
-4-
housing programs, provided in its regulations that the local
public housing authorities will determine their own
jurisdictional reach by reference to state law. See 24
C.F.R. 882.103(a) (1995).
In 1977, HUD was presented with conflicting legal