Williams v. The Hanover Housing
[…] concentrated  poverty.   42 U.S.C.    1437f(r)  (West 1994).5

See  also Cranston-Gonzalez National  Affordable Housing Act,
                     

Pub.  L. No. 101-625,    551, 104 Stat.  4224 (1990); Housing

and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242,  

145, 101 Stat. 1852 (1988).

          The Act  leaves it up  to the  states, however,  to

determine the  area within which a  particular public housing

authority may  contract with landlords  to furnish subsidized

housing.  HUD, the federal agency administering the Section 8

                    
                                

5.  Section 1437f(r) provides, in part:
          "(1) Any family assisted under subsection
          (b)  or (o) of  this section  may receive
          such  assistance  to  rent   an  eligible
          dwelling  unit if  the  dwelling unit  to
          which the family moves is within the same
          State,   or  the  same  or  a  contiguous
          metropolitan  statistical   area  as  the
          metropolitan   statistical  area   within
          which is located the area of jurisdiction
          of  the  public housing  agency approving
          such assistance  . . . ."   42  U.S.C.   
          1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).

                             -4-


housing programs, provided in  its regulations that the local

public  housing   authorities   will  determine   their   own

jurisdictional  reach by  reference  to state  law.   See  24