Williams v. The Hanover Housing
[…] would be submitted as  a case stated.  See  Continental Grain
                                                                         

Co. v. Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Auth., 927 F.2d 426, 429
                                                      

n.7 (1st Cir. 1992).

          In contending that it was unlawful for HUD and  the

Authorities to restrict their  Section 8 housing subsidies to

the  city or town in which the issuing Authority was located,

the   tenants  alleged  that  the  geographical  restrictions

                    
                                

7.  Section 147 of the  Housing and Community Development Act
of  1992 amended  the portability provisions  of 42  U.S.C.  
1437f by providing that:
          "any   family   not  living   within  the
          jurisdiction of a  public housing  agency
          at the  time that such family applies for
          assistance from such agency shall, during
          the  12-month  period beginning  upon the
          receipt   of   any  tenant-based   rental
          assistance  made  available on  behalf of
          the family, use  such assistance to  rent
          an eligible dwelling unit  located within
          the  jurisdiction  served by  such public
          housing agency."   Housing and  Community
          Development  Act      147,  42  U.S.C.   
          1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).

                             -6-


violated   42   U.S.C.      1437f(r)(1),  the   relevant  HUD

regulations,  Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, and