federal right. Williams v. Hanover Housing Auth., 926 F.
[…] judicial determination of their right to use their Section 8
housing subsidies in any community within the Commonwealth.
To expedite a decision, the parties agreed that the facts
would be submitted as a case stated. See Continental Grain
Co. v. Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Auth., 927 F.2d 426, 429
n.7 (1st Cir. 1992).
In contending that it was unlawful for HUD and the
Authorities to restrict their Section 8 housing subsidies to
the city or town in which the issuing Authority was located,
the tenants alleged that the geographical restrictions
7. Section 147 of the Housing and Community Development Act
of 1992 amended the portability provisions of 42 U.S.C.
1437f by providing that:
"any family not living within the
jurisdiction of a public housing agency
at the time that such family applies for
assistance from such agency shall, during
the 12-month period beginning upon the
receipt of any tenant-based rental
assistance made available on behalf of
the family, use such assistance to rent
an eligible dwelling unit located within
the jurisdiction served by such public
housing agency." Housing and Community
Development Act 147, 42 U.S.C.
1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).
-6-
violated 42 U.S.C. 1437f(r)(1), the relevant HUD
regulations, Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, and
42 U.S.C. 1983. They also alleged that the restrictions