Durda v. Chembar Development Corp.
[…] Thus they do not aid in deciding the present case.

The threshold question, therefore, is at what point does the summary proceedings statute give the vendor the right to possession. Section 5726 states in part:

"A person entitled to any premises may recover possession thereof by a proceeding under this chapter after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of the premises * * *." (Emphasis added.)

This language indicates that the right to possession shifts to the vendor sometime after forfeiture, and not on the date of forfeiture.

Section 5728(1) provides:

"Possession may be recovered under section 5726 only after the vendee or person holding possession under him has been served with a written notice of forfeiture and has failed in the required time to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract or to cure any other material breach of the contract. Unless the parties have agreed in writing to a longer time, the person served with a notice of forfeiture shall have 15 days thereafter before he is required to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract and cure other material breaches of the contract or to deliver possession of the premises." (Emphasis added.)