David V. Bernal, Senior Litigation Counsel, Office of Immigration
[…] AEDPA's amendments to the immigration laws. Section
243(h)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(1), provides that:
The Attorney General shall not deport or
return any alien . . . to a country if
the Attorney General determines that such
alien's life or freedom would be
threatened in such country on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or
political opinion.
An alien who meets this standard of eligibility, and who does
not fall under a statutory exception, is entitled to
withholding of deportation; the Attorney General does not
have discretion in Section 243(h) proceedings. Cardoza-
Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 429. However, Section 243(h)(2) does
enumerate several classes of aliens to whom Section 243(h)(1)
does not apply. 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2). One such exception
is where "the alien, having been convicted by a final
judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a
danger to the community of the United States." 8 U.S.C.
1253(h)(2)(B)("the Particularly Serious Crime Exception").
The BIA has interpreted this exception to require
only a determination of whether an alien's crime is
"particularly serious"; according to the BIA, an alien
convicted of a particularly serious crime necessarily
-27-
27