David V. Bernal, Senior Litigation Counsel, Office of Immigration
[…] this well-settled construction of the
law. And, particularly in enacting the
IIRIRA, Congress reflected its ability to
clearly address and override Board and
judicial constructions of the law which
it deemed erroneous. Thus, we do not
find our ruling on this issue [to be]
affected by section 243(h)(3) of the Act.
Id.
The INS further argues that the reason for enacting
Section 413(f) was that AEDPA expanded the definition of
"aggravated felony" to include crimes that might be
considered less serious than those the Protocol intended to
cover in its exclusion clause. Section 243(h)(2) of the INA,
-32-
32
8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2), expressly states that, for withholding
purposes, "an alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall
be considered to have committed a particularly serious
crime." The INS contends that AEDPA Section 413(f) was thus
intended to preserve the Attorney General's flexibility in
assessing whether crimes now defined as aggravated felonies
were, in fact, "particularly serious" within the meaning of
the Protocol.
In interpreting Section 413(f) of AEDPA, we must