In re RUSTY JONES, INC., Debtor.
[…] Lumbermens cites to cases where the court found absence of a pending state court action to have weighed against mandatory, rather than discretionary abstention. See, e.g., In re Aristera Corp., 65 B.R. 928 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.1986).
[6] The Titan court reviewed Tringali v. Hathaway Mach. Co., 796 F.2d 553 (1st Cir.1986); A.H. Robins Co. v. Piccinin, 788 F.2d 994 (4th Cir. 1986); In re Davis, 730 F.2d 176 (5th Cir.1984); and In re Johns-Manville Corp., 40 B.R. 219 (S.D.N.Y.1984).
[7] Section 100.205(6) provides in part:
Every warrantor shall purchase a policy of insurance covering the financial integrity of its warranties. . . .
(b) Each warranty issued in this state shall be covered by a policy of insurance.
(c) In case of insolvency or bankruptcy of the warrantor, a warranted party may file a claim directly with the insurer.
Section 632.18 of Wis.Rev.Stat. provides in part:
Rustproofing warranties insurance. A policy of insurance to cover a warranty . . . shall fully cover the financial integrity of the warranty.