UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] authoritative decision specifically permitting the challenged MITS
practices in their prison context; second, since he has never
consented to the MITS regime, DOC call "detailing" cannot meet the
"two party consent exception" under Mass. Gen. L. ch. 272, S
99(B)(4), even assuming consent by the party called; and third,
even assuming he were found to have given implicit consent by
utilizing the MITS, the injunctive ban on "interceptions" is
infringed by DOC call "detailing," because it secretly records the
outside number dialed by the inmate before the other party can
Section 99(B)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that the "term
interception means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid
another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any
wire or oral communication . . . by any person other than a person
given prior authority by all parties to such communication." Mass.
Gen. L. ch. 272, S 99(B)(4).
32
consent; for example, should the outside phone not be answered.
All these contentions likewise fail.
As with monitoring and recording, see supra pp. 25-27,
virtually all call "detailing" conducted under the MITS regime is
thoroughly advertised.