Murphy v. Board of Environmental Protection
[…] NOTES

[1] In a separate allegation, Murphy challenged the denial as an unconstitutional taking of his property under Article I, Section 21 of the Maine Constitution and under the fourteenth amendment of the United States Constitution. By mutual consent of the parties and Order of the Superior Court dated May 3, 1991, the claims were bifurcated and the taking claim stayed pending final resolution of the administrative issues.

[2] At the time of Murphy's application, § 480-D set forth eight standards. The statute has since been amended and now contains a ninth standard. See 38 M.R.S.A. § 480-D(9) (Supp.1991).

[3] 38 M.R.S.A. § 480-C(1)(B) (Supp.1991) provides in pertinent part:

1. Prohibition. No person may perform or cause to be performed any activity listed in subsection 2 without first obtaining a permit from the department or in violation of the conditions of a permit, if these activities: ...

B. Are on land adjacent to any freshwater or coastal wetland, great pond, river, stream or brook and operate in such a manner that material or soil may be washed into them.

[4] 38 M.R.S.A. § 480-D (1989 & Supp.1991) provides in pertinent part:

The department shall grant a permit upon proper application and upon such terms as it considers necessary to fulfill the purposes of this article.