Rojas v. Fitch
[…] exempted school employees be covered.  In 1970 as well, the scope

of FUTA exemptions was narrowed significantly by Congress when it

repealed  a broad exemption previously available to all nonprofit

organizations.    See  generally  California  v.  Grace  Brethren
                                                                           

Church, 457  U.S. 393, 397  (1982) (describing the 1970  and 1976
                

FUTA Amendments).  

          Currently, the  segments of  the labor  force that  the

states are  not  required to  cover  under FUTA  section  3309(b)

include persons "in  the employ of (A) a  church or convention or

association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated

primarily   for  religious  purposes   and  which   is  operated,

supervised, controlled, or  principally supported by a  church or

convention or association  of churches."  26 U.S.C.   3309(b)(1).

Also  exempt  are  employees  of  small  nonprofit  organizations

(having  fewer than  four  regular  employees),  see     3309(c),
                                                              

elected  state employees, see    3309(b)(3), employees at certain