Rojas v. Fitch
[…] rehabilitation  facilities,  see     3309(4)(A), and  inmates  of
                                          

custodial or penal institutions, see   3309(b)(6).
                                              

                               -6-


          The  Rhode Island  Employment  Security Act  ("RIESA"),

R.I.G.L.     28-42-1  et  seq.,  exempts a  variety  of kinds  of
                                        

employment from coverage.   See R.I. Gen. Laws    28-42-8 (1995).
                                         

Apparently tracking the  language of FUTA, Section  28-42-8(4)(i)

exempts  service performed  "in the  employ of:  (A) A  church or

convention or  association of  churches, or  (B) an  organization

which  is   operated,  supervised,  controlled,   or  principally

supported by a church or  convention or association of churches."

Other exempted  employees under  RIESA include  certain insurance

brokers, golf  caddies, certain rehabilitation  center employees,

and  certain real estate brokers. R.I.  Gen. Laws    28-42-8(11),

(9), (4)(B)(iii), (10).

          The  defendants raised  a  number of  procedural claims