People v. Ramsey
[…] The paucity of judicial comment on this issue might be attributable in part to the failure of defendants to challenge an alternative verdict of acquittal.

[49] See n 38.

[50] See Walker, Crime and Insanity in England: The Historical Perspective, pp 41-42 (1968); 4 Blackstone, pp 24-25.

Under current practice, a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity causes the acquitted defendant to be committed immediately to the center for forensic psychiatry, and may lead to court-ordered invocation of the civil admission provisions of the Mental Health Code. See n 16.

[51] MCL 791.267; MSA 28.2327.

[52] MCL 768.36(3); MSA 28.1059(3).

[53] MCL 330.2001-330.2006; MSA 14.800(1001)-14.800(1006).

[54] MCL 768.36(3); MSA 28.1059(3).

[55] If a defendant found guilty but mentally ill is placed on probation, "the trial judge, upon recommendation of the center for forensic psychiatry, shall make treatment a condition of probation" and such treatment "shall be provided by an agency of the department of mental health, or with the approval of the sentencing court and at individual expense, by private agencies, private physicians, or other mental health personnel." MCL 768.36(4); MSA 28.1059(4). Treatment thus is not a mandatory condition of probation unless the center for forensic psychiatry so recommends.