State v. Amato
[…] However, we conclude that it is for the legislature to expressly permit the imposition of such a condition of probation in light of the express prohibition recited in the cost statute.

By the Court.—Judgment and order modified and as modified, affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The district attorney filed a petition with the circuit court seeking the appointment of a special prosecutor because of his acquaintance with Amato and two other potential defendants, all of whom were employees of the Walworth County Sheriff's Department.

[2] Section 973.06, Stats., provides as follows:

Costs. (1) The costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:

(a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.

(b) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary examination and the trial.

(c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses. Section 814.04(2) shall not apply in criminal cases.

(d) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the defense incurred by the county at the request of the defendant, at the preliminary hearing and the trial.

(e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state.

(2) The court may remit the taxable costs, in whole or in part.

(3) If the court orders payment of restitution as a condition of probation, collection of costs shall be as provided under s. 973.09(1g) and (1m). [Emphasis added.]

[3] Sec. 16, ch. 255, Laws of 1969.