McINTOSH
[…] We are faced, thus, with questions as to what may properly be included in a presentence report and how the court is to deal with defense claims of improper or inaccurate content.
The Code of Criminal Procedure provides for the preparation of a presentence report for submission to the sentencing judge before the sentencing of any person convicted of a felony (MSA 28.1144; MCLA 771.14) directing that:
"[T]he probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character and circumstances of such person * * *."
Nothing in the statute purports to limit "circumstances of such person", or exclude some circumstances; *441 and, certainly, the circumstances of other criminal activity would be considered relevant unless prohibited by some other statute, court rule or rule of law.