UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] for trust creation under Massachusetts law.
Whether or not Massachusetts law created a trust for the
former West Enders appears to us to be beside the point. If
we assume arguendo that the former West Enders are entitled
to, and can enforce, whatever priority is provided under
section 49, subject always to superseding federal law, the
trust concept is nothing more than a possible alternative
remedy for enforcing any unpreempted rights that section 49
may provide. The question to be answered, before remedies
are even pertinent, is the extent of those rights.
-17-
-17-
By its terms section 49(c) creates a priority for
displaced former residents, and subsection (d) arguably
qualifies this priority by also obligating the developer to
comply with "requirements of federal legislation or
regulations under which loans, grants, or contributions have
been made or agreed to be made to meet a part of the cost of
the project." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121B, 49(d). The
defendants' position, adopted by the district court, is that
such federal requirements--as a matter of Massachusetts law--
qualify the statutory priority. Plaintiffs have not
challenged this ruling on appeal.