United States v. Henry
[…] hazardous waste program.

          First,  we   observe  that  the   court's  definitional

instruction as to what constitutes hazardous waste was correct as

a matter of law.  The government bears the burden of establishing

that   the   defendant  knew   that  the   materials  transported
                                      

constituted hazardous  waste.  The Congress has  delegated to the

Administrator of the EPA the responsibility for listing the types

and  characteristics  of substances  considered  to be  hazardous

wastes.  42 U.S.C.    6921(b).  The ensuing  regulation, found at

40 C.F.R.   261.3, provides that soil  is a hazardous waste if it

                               -6-


"exhibits  any   of  the   characteristics  of  hazardous   waste

identified in Subpart  C." Subpart C includes  the characteristic

of "toxicity".    40  C.F.R.    261.24  introduces  the  Toxicity

Characteristic  Leaching Procedure (TCLP)  as a means  of testing

for toxicity  and provides that when this testing procedure shows