UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] participated in the direct examination of the government witness
Michael Wimsatt, a regulatory inspector with NHDES in the
hazardous waste program.
First, we observe that the court's definitional
instruction as to what constitutes hazardous waste was correct as
a matter of law. The government bears the burden of establishing
that the defendant knew that the materials transported
constituted hazardous waste. The Congress has delegated to the
Administrator of the EPA the responsibility for listing the types
and characteristics of substances considered to be hazardous
wastes. 42 U.S.C. 6921(b). The ensuing regulation, found at
40 C.F.R. 261.3, provides that soil is a hazardous waste if it
-6-
"exhibits any of the characteristics of hazardous waste
identified in Subpart C." Subpart C includes the characteristic
of "toxicity". 40 C.F.R. 261.24 introduces the Toxicity
Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) as a means of testing
for toxicity and provides that when this testing procedure shows
that the waste contains any of the contaminants listed in table l