United States v. Henry
[…] the  substances and materials  listed or identified  in Title 40,

Code of  Federal Regulations, Part  261 and further  alleged that

under  the regulation,  "any waste  containing concentrations  of

lead in excess of 5 parts  per million or cadmium in excess of  l

part per  million using appropriate  test methods is  a hazardous

waste."

          The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy charge

defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transported

to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following elements:
                    
                              

2  Section 6928(d)(l) provides:

                    (d) Criminal penalties
                              (d) Criminal penalties

          Any person who--

               (1) knowingly transports  or causes to
            be   transported   any   hazardous  waste
            identified   or    listed   under    this
            subchapter to a  facility which does  not
            have a permit under this  subchapter, . .
            . 

                             . . . .

            shall, upon conviction,  be subject to  a
            fine  of not  more than $50,000  for each
            day of violation,  or imprisonment not to
            exceed two  years (five years in the case
            of a violation of paragraph (1)  or (2)),
            or both. . . .

                               -5-


            First,  that the  defendant transported  or
          caused to be transported hazardous waste to a
          facility that  was not authorized  to receive
          such waste; and 

            Second, that  the defendant  knew that  the