UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The indictment defined hazardous waste by reference to
the substances and materials listed or identified in Title 40,
Code of Federal Regulations, Part 261 and further alleged that
under the regulation, "any waste containing concentrations of
lead in excess of 5 parts per million or cadmium in excess of l
part per million using appropriate test methods is a hazardous
waste."
The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy charge
defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transported
to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following elements:
2 Section 6928(d)(l) provides:
(d) Criminal penalties
(d) Criminal penalties
Any person who--
(1) knowingly transports or causes to
be transported any hazardous waste
identified or listed under this
subchapter to a facility which does not
have a permit under this subchapter, . .
.
. . . .
shall, upon conviction, be subject to a
fine of not more than $50,000 for each
day of violation, or imprisonment not to
exceed two years (five years in the case
of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)),
or both. . . .
-5-
First, that the defendant transported or
caused to be transported hazardous waste to a
facility that was not authorized to receive
such waste; and
Second, that the defendant knew that the
material transported was hazardous and that
the facility that received the waste was not