Matthew v. Johnson
[…] Crim. App. 1979) (holding that a prosecutor’s duty to disclose favorable information extends to defendants pleading guilty). But see Schmidt v. State, 647 P.2d 796 (Idaho Ct. App. 1982) (holding defendant who pleads guilty waives his right to disclosure of evidence by the prosecutor). For example, although the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’ 2-1 decision in Lewis would appear to dictate at least a portion of the result that Matthew seeks, it is not clear from the opinion whether the duty-to- disclose holding was based in the U.S. Constitution, or in Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 2.01 sets forth the duties of district attorneys. The last sentence of the article, added in 1965, states that “[t]hey shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.” The absence in Lewis of any materiality-based limitation on the duty to disclose suggests that the U.S. Constitution was not the basis for the opinion.