UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conduct in violation of two federal criminal statutes, 18
U.S.C.A. 1510 and 1512. Violations of these statutes
constitute predicate acts of "racketeering activity" under RICO.
See 18 U.S.C.A. 1961(1). Further, Camelio has sufficiently
alleged that defendants' obstructive conduct caused his injuries
to satisfy RICO's proximate cause requirement. Camelio's final
attempt to salvage his RICO claims fails, however, because the
conduct of which he complains does not violate either obstruction
statute.
The two statutes on which Camelio relies are similar in
focus and effect. Section 1510(a) makes it a crime for any
person to "willfully endeavor[] by means of bribery to obstruct,
delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a
violation of any criminal statute . . . to a criminal
investigator." 18 U.S.C.A. 1510(a). Similarly, 1512(a)(2)
punishes any person who "intentionally harasses another person
and thereby hinders, delays, prevents, or dissuades any person
wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear."