Geftos v. Lincoln Park
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) CL 1929, § 2590.

As exemplified in the first sentence of the quoted section a procedure other than the one set forth in § 102 (MCLA 125.502; MSA 5.2874) may be used to demolish a home as a nuisance provided it is in accordance with "existing practice and procedure". Therefore, it was not necessary for the City of Lincoln *650 Park to obtain a judicial order either declaring plaintiff's house to be a nuisance or authorizing its demolition. Furthermore, § 8 of the state Housing Law, MCLA 125.408; MSA 5.2778, provides in part:

"The provisions of the act shall be held to be the minimum requirements adopted for the protection of health, welfare and safety of the community. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to invalidate existing ordinances or regulations of any city or organized village or the board of health of any such city or village imposing requirements higher than the minimum requirements laid down in this act relative to light, ventilation, sanitation, fire prevention, egress, occupancy, maintenance and uses for dwellings; nor be deemed to prevent any city or organized village or the board of health of any such city or village from enacting and putting in force from time to time ordinances and regulations imposing requirements higher than the minimum requirements laid down in this act; nor shall anything herein contained be deemed to prevent such cities and organized villages or the board of health of any such city or village from prescribing for the enforcement of such ordinances and regulations, remedies and penalties similar to those prescribed herein. And every such city and organized village or the board of health of any such city or village is empowered to enact such ordinances and regulations and to prescribe for their enforcement. No ordinance, regulation, ruling or decision of any municipal body, officer of authority of the board of health of any such city or village shall repeal, amend, modify or dispense with any of the said minimum requirements laid down in this act; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

It seems to us that the Legislature, in enacting § 102, specifically recognized the powers which it had given to the cities and made provision for the abatement *651 of a nuisance through the exercise of their respective powers.