United States Court of Appeals
[…] guiding, outfitting, or other services . . . for the illegal
taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of
. . . wildlife." 16 U.S.C. 3372(c)(2)(A).
The third and most relevant provision for present
purposes is 16 U.S.C. 3373(d). Although the provision bears
the caption "Criminal penalties," it does not simply prescribe
punishment for conduct described elsewhere in the Act.
Instead, the provision effectively sets forth the substantive
elements of the Act's criminal offenses by defining, and
attaching criminal consequences to, a subset of the "unlawful"
conduct described in 16 U.S.C. 3372.
16 U.S.C. 3373(d) has both felony and misdemeanor
provisos. In pertinent part, its felony proviso states:
Any person who . . . violates any
provision of this chapter . . . by
knowingly engaging in conduct that
involves the sale or purchase of, the
offer of sale or purchase of, or the
intent to sell or purchase, fish or
wildlife . . . with a market value in
excess of $350, knowing that the fish or
wildlife . . . were taken, possessed,
transported, or sold in violation of, or
in a manner unlawful under, any underlying
law, treaty or regulation, shall be fined
not more than $20,000, or imprisoned for
not more than five years, or both.
16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(1). In pertinent part, its misdemeanor
proviso states:
Any person who knowingly engages in
conduct prohibited by any provision of
this chapter . . . and in the exercise of
due care should know that the . . .
wildlife . . . were taken, possessed,
transported, or sold in violation of, or
in a manner unlawful under, any underlying
law, treaty or regulation shall be fined
not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for
not more than one year, or both.
16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(2).
C. The Prior Proceedings
In early 1995, agents of the United States Fish and
Wildlife Service conducted two searches of Romano's home.
These searches yielded inculpatory evidence including Romano's
hunting diaries and travel itineraries, videotapes and