United States Court of Appeals
[…] misdemeanors) invalidated each of his hunting licenses, making
his kills unlawful under Alaska Stat. 16.05.430 (a). In all
other respects, though, Romano's hunts were legal; proper non-
resident licenses and tags would have permitted him to take and
ship the exact same game that he took under authority of the
fraudulently-obtained resident licenses.
B. The Statute
This case puts in issue the proper construction of
three interrelated provisions of the Lacey Act -- two dating to
the Act's 1981 amendment and one to its 1988 amendment.
The first, 16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(2), is a general
prohibitory provision. It establishes the universe of conduct
which may give rise to civil and criminal liability under the
Act. Insofar as is relevant here, it provides: "It is
unlawful for any person . . . to import, export, transport,
sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign
commerce . . . any . . . wildlife taken, possessed,
transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of
any State . . . ." 16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(2)(A).
The second provision, 16 U.S.C. 3372(c), was added
in 1988 to "overturn" United States v. Stenberg, 803 F.2d 422
(9th Cir. 1986). See S. Rep. 100-563, at 9-10 (1988),
reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5366, 5374-75. In Stenberg, the
Ninth Circuit had expressed the common sense view that the
selling of guiding services to facilitate what both guide and
hunter knew would be an illegal taking of wildlife does not
itself constitute a "sale of wildlife" in violation of the Act.
See 803 F.2d at 435-37. Section 3372(c) effectively abrogates
Stenberg by providing specialized definitions of the terms
"sale" and "purchase" to be applied throughout the Act. In
pertinent part, the provision reads: "It is deemed to be a
purchase of . . . wildlife in violation of this chapter for a
person to obtain for money or other consideration . . .
guiding, outfitting, or other services . . . for the illegal
taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of
. . . wildlife." 16 U.S.C. 3372(c)(2)(A).
The third and most relevant provision for present
purposes is 16 U.S.C. 3373(d). Although the provision bears
the caption "Criminal penalties," it does not simply prescribe
punishment for conduct described elsewhere in the Act.