UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Maintenance Associated with Cargo Movement
By holding that a contiguous area is considered a marine
terminal without regard to whether it is associated with the
primary movement of cargo or materials from vessel to shore or
shore to vessel, the Commission all but did away with a function
dimension to the term "marine terminal." Adopting that
interpretation, the Commission considered only whether Empire's
worksite is contiguous to the Ponce wharf.
We find this aspect of the interpretation articulated by
the Commission contrary to the plain language of the regulation.
Section 1917.2(u) deals with two basic categories of sites. First
are those sites that are per se elements of a marine terminal:
"wharves, bulkheads, quays, piers, docks and other berthing
locations and adjacent storage . . . ." The second category,
introduced in 1917.2(u) by the disjunctive "or," are those
"contiguous areas and structures" serving functions "associated
with the primary movement of cargo or materials from vessel to
shore or shore to vessel . . . including areas devoted to the