United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hockomock YMCA. This change was due to evaluations of Schultz's
job performance and was unrelated to his loss of national YMCA
certification. Schultz later resigned from his new job but, so far
as appears, Schultz continued to hold Red Cross lifeguard
certification.
In December 1995, Schultz sued both the national YMCA and
the Hockomock YMCA, setting forth a number of federal and state
claims and seeking $20 million in damages as well as injunctive
relief. However, Schultz confines his appeal solely to his claim
for damages for emotional distress against the national YMCA under
section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. 794. Its
central provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
No otherwise qualified individual with a
disability . . . shall, solely by reason of
her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance . . . .
After extensive discovery, the national YMCA moved for
summary judgment, primarily arguing that the ability to hear
distress signals was a reasonable requirement for lifeguard
certification. Schultz countered with evidence purporting to show