Revised February 10, 2000
[…] particular judgment or decree, as where the court . . . exceeds the
powers conferred on it by constitutional or statutory provisions”).
12
appears to the court that the best interests of creditors,
policyholders and the public so require,” Section 402 also imposes
clear territorial limits on the jurisdiction of the chancery court.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-402(b),(c)(1998). Unlike Section 307,
the domestic insurer liquidation provision, which permits the
chancery court to appoint a receiver to liquidate assets “wherever
located,” Section 402 provides only that “the commissioner may
apply to the chancery court . . . for an order directing the
commissioner to liquidate the assets found in this state of a
foreign insurer or alien insurer not domiciled in this state... .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-402(a) (1998)(emphasis added).4
Anchorage was an alien non-domiciliary insurer and as such the
Chancery Court lacked jurisdiction to order the liquidation of any
Anchorage assets located outside of Tennessee. In ordering the