SIDNEY J. KAGAN, trustee in bankruptcy,
[…] We are unable to say that the address used was not reasonably calculated to give actual notice.
5. Another contention of the defendant is that service of process was inadequate under G.L.c. 223A, § 8, which provides, "When the law of this commonwealth requires that in order to effect service one or more designated individuals be served, service outside this commonwealth under this chapter shall be made upon the designated individual or individuals."
Service on foreign corporations is provided by G.L.c. 223, § 38, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 451, § 61. This provides, "In an action against a foreign corporation ... which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made in accordance with the preceding section [§ 37] relative to service on domestic corporations in general...."
The preceding section, § 37, as amended through St. 1965, c. 685, § 56, provides in pertinent part: "... In an action against a domestic corporation ... service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk ... cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business...."