SIDNEY J. KAGAN, trustee in bankruptcy,
[…] Kilbreath v. Rudy, 16 Ohio Official 70, 72 (Sup. Ct.). Cases based on implied consent have been distinguished. Nelson v. Miller, 11 Ill.2d 378, 383. Chovan v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. 217 F. Supp. 808, 811 (E.D. Mich.). See 19 A.L.R.3d 138.
Our conclusion, in the light of the authorities, is that G.L.c. 223A is retrospective in operation.[1]
4. The defendant's next contention is that the service by registered mail did not meet the requirements of G.L.c. 223A, § 6 (a), which is: "When the law of this commonwealth authorizes service outside this commonwealth, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made: ... (3) by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt...."
Attached to the return of service, filed November 12, 1968, which is under oath of counsel, there is a copy of the receipt for the registered mail showing that it was addressed *685 to "United Vacuum Appliance, Connersville, Indiana."