SIDNEY J. KAGAN, trustee in bankruptcy,
[…] Service on foreign corporations is provided by G.L.c. 223, § 38, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 451, § 61. This provides, "In an action against a foreign corporation ... which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made in accordance with the preceding section [§ 37] relative to service on domestic corporations in general...."
The preceding section, § 37, as amended through St. 1965, c. 685, § 56, provides in pertinent part: "... In an action against a domestic corporation ... service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk ... cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business...."
The statutes cited require service upon one of these designated individuals. This was not done. We are of opinion that this objection is well taken, and that for this reason the service was invalid.