UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] MSL appeals from each of these rulings.
We first address two threshold jurisdictional issues:
the refusal to remand and the court's holding that it lacked
jurisdiction over the Eight Individual Defendants. From that point
forward, we proceed on a defendant-by-defendant basis.
V. THE MOTION TO REMAND
The court below denied MSL's motion to remand, ruling
that the suit arose under federal law. See 28 U.S.C. 1331
(1994); see also Viqueira v. First Bank, F.3d , (1st
Cir. 1998) [No. 97-2127, slip. op. at 8-13] (discussing federal
question jurisdiction). Judge Lasker premised this holding on 20
U.S.C. 1099b(f), which provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
any civil action brought by an institution of
higher education seeking accreditation from,
or accredited by, an accrediting agency or
association approved by the Secretary . . .
and involving the denial, withdrawal, or
termination of accreditation of the
institution of higher education, shall be
brought in the appropriate United States
district court.
We review the denial of a motion to remand de novo and place the
burden of persuasion upon the party who insists that federal
jurisdiction obtains. See BIW Deceived v. Local S6, 132 F.3d 824,
831 (1st Cir. 1997).
We appear to be the first appellate court to address this
seldom-used removal statute. The statutory language is
straightforward and the provision's meaning clear: if a civil
action brought by an institution of higher education involves a
denial of accreditation, then federal jurisdiction exists. MSL, by
self-characterization, is an institution of higher education, and
the ABA's withholding of accreditation is the cynosure of its suit.
Thus, to the extent that MSL alleges harms within the accreditation