United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lotus's suit, it had incurred over $11 million in attorney's fees,
$7.5 million in expert fees, and $1.6 million in other costs. It
sought reimbursement for all of these expenses. Following oral
argument, the district court (Woodlock, U.S.D.J.) denied Borland's
motion. As we explicate below, the district court reasoned, in
essence, that Lotus and Borland had litigated a novel and unsettled
question of copyright law in order to protect their own economic
interests, and thus under Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517
(1994)(interpreting 17 U.S.C. 505), an award of fees was not
warranted. Borland now appeals this ruling.
II.
Discussion
Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. 505, the district "court in its
discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any
party. . . . The court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee
to the prevailing party as part of the costs." We will disturb a
ruling under section 505 only if the record persuades us that the
trial court "indulged a serious lapse in judgment." Texaco P.R.,
Inc. v. Department of Consumer Affairs, 60 F.3d 867, 875 (1st Cir.
1995).
In Fogerty, the Supreme Court rejected the "dual standard"