Alexander v. Horton (In Re Terry Manufacturing Co.)
[…] Section 544(b)(1), of Title 11, United States Code, provides as follows:

The trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title.

As we have identified creditors whose rights the Trustee has succeeded to, we must next look to "applicable law," which is the Alabama Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 8-9A-5(a) of the Code of Alabama, provides as follows:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving *384 a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at the time.

There are four elements to the Trustee's case:

1. Is there a creditor who was in existence at the time the transfers in question were made?

2. Were transfers made?

3. Did the Debtor receive "reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer?"