RDI/Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] See A.I.C. § 4-33-13-1.5(g) (West 2003) (emphasis added). The repetition of the language "beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year" is indicative of the legislature's intent to explain more clearly what it meant in subsection (b). Likewise, the use of the words "as if" indicates that the legislature did not intend to impose the graduated rates during the entire period, unless flexible scheduling is actually implemented.