RDI/Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] For instance, riverboat casinos that did not implement flexible scheduling paid RWT on "adjusted gross receipts received from gambling games. . . at the rate of twenty-two and five tenths percent (22.5%) of the amount of the adjusted gross receipts." IND.CODE ANN. § 4-33-13-1(b) (West 2002). Riverboat casinos that implemented flexible scheduling, however, were subject to a graduated tax rate on their adjusted gross receipts pursuant to Indiana Code § 4-33-13-1.5.

That statute, as enacted, provided in pertinent part:

(a) This section applies only to a riverboat that has implemented flexible scheduling under [Indiana Code § ] X-XX-X-XX or [Indiana Code § ] 4-33-6.5. A graduated tax is imposed on the adjusted gross receipts received from gambling games authorized under this article as follows:
(1) Fifteen percent (15%) of the first twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) of adjusted gross receipts received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(2) Twenty percent (20%) of the adjusted gross receipts in excess of twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) *960 but not exceeding fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(3) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the adjusted gross receipts in excess of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) but not exceeding seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(4) Thirty percent (30%) of the adjusted gross receipts in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) but not exceeding one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(5) Thirty-five percent (35%) of all adjusted gross receipts in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000).
The tax rates imposed under this section apply to adjusted gross receipts received beginning the date flexible scheduling is implemented under [Indiana Code § ] X-XX-X-XX.

IND.CODE ANN. § 4-33-13-1.5 (West 2002).