United States Court of Appeals
[…] deferential." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689. We find that counsel's
conduct was well within the acceptable range of reasonable
professional assistance. The defense attorney decided against
filing a motion he reasonably believed would be of no benefit to
his client. Accordingly, we rule that Ortiz' ineffective
assistance claim is without merit.
B. Schoolyard Statute
Ortiz argues that the trial evidence failed to support
his conviction under 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 860(a) for
possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute
within 1,000 feet of a public school. Section 860(a), commonly
known as the schoolyard provision of the federal drug laws,
provides enhanced penalties for:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1)
or section 856 . . . by distributing,
possessing with intent to distribute, or
manufacturing a controlled substance in or
on, or within one thousand feet of, the
real property comprising a public or
private elementary, vocational, or
secondary school. . . .
21 U.S.C. 860(a). According to Ortiz, the statute requires proof
that the defendant intended to distribute or that he actually
distributed narcotics within 1,000 feet of the middle school
located near his parents' residence. Since the government