People v. Bradford
[…] Of course, we realize that cautionary instructions may not cure otherwise inadmissible evidence. United States v Magee, 261 F2d 609, 612 (CA 7, 1958). But in this case the evidence was admissible against one of the codefendants and we will not presume that the jury *590 refused to follow the trial court's limiting instructions. Spencer v Texas, 385 US 554, 565; 87 S Ct 648; 17 L Ed 2d 606 (1967), see also People v Markham, 19 Mich App 616, 633; 173 NW2d 307 (1969).

Affirmed.

BRONSON, P.J., concurs in result.

NOTES

[1] MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050.

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."