DRINKWATER, Plaintiff in error,
[…] Defendant expresses an objection to the imposition of consecutive terms. The rationale for the limitation upon the aggregate maximum of consecutive terms which may be imposed is that the multiple offender does not pose a greater risk to society than the habitual offender. ABA Standards Relating to Sentencing Alternatives and Procedures, at p. 177, sec. 3.4, comment c.
The legislature of this state has not seen fit to adopt the recommendation of the ABA. Rather it has provided that the imposition of multiple consecutive sentences is within the discretion of the trial court. Section 973.15 (1), Stats., states in part:
"The court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent or that it shall commence at the expiration of any other sentence. . . ."
The question is reduced to simply whether the trial judge abused his discretion in imposing the sentences totalling fifty years. We think that he did not.