Wilson v. Evanston Hospital
[…] The trial court granted defendants' motion and plaintiffs appeal.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the one-year time period for refiling began to run either on July 12, 1991, the date plaintiff Madeline Wilson's motion to vacate was denied or on March 24, 1992, the date plaintiff's motion to reconsider was denied. This is an issue of first impression in Illinois.

Section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part:

"In the actions * * * where the time for commencing an action is limited, if * * * the action is dismissed for want of prosecution * * * whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after * * * the action is dismissed for want of prosecution * * *." (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).)

In Bowers v. Village of Palatine (1990), 204 Ill.App.3d 135, 149 Ill.