United States Court of Appeals
[…] plastic bag which also contained jelly and adult condoms.
While this incident was developing, the Brunswick, Maine
police were executing a search warrant of appellant's home, where
they found a road map with the town of Keene circled, "Frances'"
letters to appellant, and a note on a marker board in the kitchen,
written by appellant's roommate, telling him not to forget his
camera. However, they found no evidence that appellant was
interested in, or had a history of, the exploitation of children or
child pornography.
B. The Constitutional Challenge to 18 U.S.C. 2423(b)
Section 2423(b) provides that:
A person who travels in interstate commerce,
or conspires to do so . . . for the purpose of
engaging in any sexual act (as defined in
2246) with a person under 18 years of age
that would be violation of chapter 109A if the
sexual act occurred in the special maritime
and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Count I of the indictment, which deals with this
provision, charges appellant with having traveled in interstate
commerce from Maine to New Hampshire for the purpose of engaging in
an illegal sexual act with a person under the age of 18. It is not
at issue that the acts in question are within the definition of
illegal "sexual act[s]" as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2246(2).
On the one hand, appellant alleges the invalidity of this