United States Court of Appeals
[…] incorporate certain provisions of the earlier Massachusetts
Teamsters' Heavy Construction Agreement ("Teamsters' Agreement")
which obligates employers to make health insurance and pension
contributions on behalf of the owner-operators.
However, we remanded the case to the arbitrator to
determine whether the owner-operators would be considered
"independent contractors" or "employees" under the LMRA. If the
owner-operators fall into the "independent contractors" category,
certain fringe benefit payments on their behalf would violate the
LMRA, 29 U.S.C. 186, which prohibits such payments to labor
unions unless the payments are made to trust funds "for the sole
and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer." 29
U.S.C. 186 (c)(5) (emphasis added). Thus, unless the owner-
operators are considered "employees," the Project Agreement is
unenforceable insofar as it requires illegal benefit payments to be
made to a labor union. If the project managers were to make