Amato v. Oxford Area Community School District No. 7
[…] This opinion does not decide whether or not a school district and a teacher's union may resolve this question in a collective bargaining agreement in a manner contrary to this interpretation of the statute, as that question was not here raised.

Affirmed. No costs since this is a public question of first impression.

M.F. CAVANAGH, J., concurred.

R.M. MAHER, J. (dissenting).

I must dissent.

The majority has failed to quote and to consider a crucial section of the teacher's tenure act. Article III of the act deals with "continuing tenure". Section 1 of article III, MCLA 38.91; MSA 15.1991, begins:

"After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act."

*309 Tenure comes upon satisfactory completion of the probationary period. Munro v Elk Rapids Schools, 383 Mich. 661, 688; 178 NW2d 450 (1970) (dissenting opinion adopted on rehearing, 385 Mich. 618; 189 NW2d 224 [1971]).