Disabato v. State
[…] (1) Standards and regulations for the:
(A) selection;
(B) training; and
(C) certification; of breath test operators.
(2) Standards and regulations for the:
(A) selection; and
(B) certification; of breath test equipment and chemicals.
(3) The certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.

(Emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute then, to be valid, the Regulations at issue must have been adopted under Indiana Code 4-22-2.

Next, we observe that the Regulations are codified in Title 260 of the Indiana Administrative Code. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 4-22-9-3(b), "the official publication of a rule in the Indiana Register or the Indiana Administrative Code shall be considered prima facie evidence that the rule was adopted in conformity with IC 4-22-2 and that the text published is the text adopted."[4] In addition, Indiana Code Section 4-22-9-3(a) mandates that all rules, which have been adopted in conformity with Indiana Code 4-22-2, be "judicially noticed by all courts and agencies of this state."