Disabato v. State
[…] Subsection c does not pertain to the present dispute.

[5] Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-20 provides:

Whenever an agency submits a rule to the publisher, the attorney general, the governor, or the secretary of state under this chapter, the agency shall submit the rule in the form of a written document that:

(1) is clear, concise, and easy to interpret and to apply; and

(2) uses the format, numbering system, standards, and techniques established under section 42 of this chapter.

[6] Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-21 provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Whenever an agency submits a rule to the attorney general, the governor, or the secretary of state under this chapter, the agency shall also submit a copy of the full text of each matter incorporated by reference under subsection (a) into the rule, other than the following:

(1) An Indiana statute or rule.

(2) A form or instructions for a form numbered by the commission on public records under IC 5-15-5.1-6.

(3) The source of a statement that is quoted or paraphrased in full in the rule.

(4) Any matter that has been filed with the secretary of state before the date that the rule containing the incorporation is filed.

(5) Any matter referred to in subsection

(c) as a matter that is directly or indirectly referred to in a primary matter.

(e) An agency may comply with subsection

(d) by submitting a paper or an electronic copy of the full text of the matter incorporated by reference.

[7] Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-39 provides:

(a) When an agency submits a rule for filing under section 35, 37.1, or 38 of this chapter, the secretary of state may accept the rule for filing only if the following conditions are met: