Disabato v. State
[…] Id.

II. Analysis

On appeal, Appellants argue that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it denied their motions to suppress the results of their breath tests because such evidence was inadmissible, inasmuch as it was obtained pursuant to the Regulations, which are invalid under Indiana Code Sections 9-30-6-5 and X-XX-X-XX.[3] Specifically, Appellants contend that the Regulations were not properly promulgated as rules because the director of the department of toxicology failed to submit them to the Secretary of State for filing, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-35(c).

In addressing this contention, we first note that Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-5 provides, in relevant part:

(a) The director of the department of toxicology of the Indiana University school of medicine shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning the following:
(1) Standards and regulations for the:
(A) selection;
(B) training; and
(C) certification; of breath test operators.
(2) Standards and regulations for the:
(A) selection; and
(B) certification; of breath test equipment and chemicals.
(3) The certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.

(Emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute then, to be valid, the Regulations at issue must have been adopted under Indiana Code 4-22-2.

Next, we observe that the Regulations are codified in Title 260 of the Indiana Administrative Code.