Disabato v. State
[…] Having considered the matter, the Court FINDS AND ORDERS AS FOLLOWS:

1. The Appellee's Verified Motion for Publication of Memorandum Decision is GRANTED, and this Court's opinion handed down in this cause on November *6 30, 2005, marked Memorandum Decision, Not for Publication is now ORDERED PUBLISHED.

All Panel Judges Concur.

NOTES

[1] On June 25, 2004 and, later, on October 4, 2004, the State charged Emberton and Muey, respectively, with operating a vehicle while intoxicated, each as Class C felonies, under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-1, which provides:

(a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or

(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;

commits a Class C misdemeanor.

On July 16, 2004, the State charged Disabato with operating a vehicle while intoxicated, a Class D felony, pursuant to Indiana Code Sections 9-30-5-2(a) and 9-30-5-3. In addition, on November 9, 2004, the State charged Cosgrove with operating a vehicle while intoxicated under Indiana Code Sections 9-30-5-1(b) and 9-30-5-3. Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-1(b) provides:

A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or

(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(a) provides, in relevant part, "a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor." Further, Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-3 provides:

A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a Class D felony if: