Disabato v. State
[…] [2] On July 6, 2004, the State charged Abbott with operating a motorboat while intoxicated, a Class C misdemeanor, under Indiana Code Section 14-15-8-8(a)(2), which makes it a Class C misdemeanor to operate a motorboat while intoxicated.

[3] Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-44 provides, in part: "A rulemaking action that does not conform with this chapter is invalid, and a rule that is the subject of a noncomplying rulemaking action does not have the effect of law until it is adopted in conformity with this chapter."

[4] This prima facie evidence rule is subject to Indiana Code Section 4-22-9-3(c), which provides:

The 1979 edition of the Indiana Administrative Code shall be conclusively presumed to contain the accurate, correct, and complete text of all rules in effect on December 31, 1978. All rules filed with the secretary of state before December 31, 1978, and not compiled in the 1979 edition of the Indiana Administrative Code are void.

Subsection c does not pertain to the present dispute.

[5] Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-20 provides:

Whenever an agency submits a rule to the publisher, the attorney general, the governor, or the secretary of state under this chapter, the agency shall submit the rule in the form of a written document that:

(1) is clear, concise, and easy to interpret and to apply; and

(2) uses the format, numbering system, standards, and techniques established under section 42 of this chapter.

[6] Indiana Code Section 4-22-2-21 provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Whenever an agency submits a rule to the attorney general, the governor, or the secretary of state under this chapter, the agency shall also submit a copy of the full text of each matter incorporated by reference under subsection (a) into the rule, other than the following:

(1) An Indiana statute or rule.

(2) A form or instructions for a form numbered by the commission on public records under IC 5-15-5.1-6.

(3) The source of a statement that is quoted or paraphrased in full in the rule.

(4) Any matter that has been filed with the secretary of state before the date that the rule containing the incorporation is filed.

(5) Any matter referred to in subsection

(c) as a matter that is directly or indirectly referred to in a primary matter.

(e) An agency may comply with subsection