In Re Marriage of Erwin
[…] Id. at 509. A trial court's findings of fact will be found clearly erroneous only when the record is devoid of evidence or reasonable inferences to support them. Counceller, 810 N.E.2d at 377.

*390 The circumstances under which a trial court may order spousal maintenance payments are limited. Zan v. Zan, 820 N.E.2d 1284, 1287 (Ind.Ct.App.2005). One circumstance, warranting what is referred to as "incapacity maintenance," is provided for in Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1). McCormick v. McCormick, 780 N.E.2d 1220, 1223 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). This provision allows a trial court to award maintenance to a spouse if it finds the spouse "to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected[.]" Id. Upon a finding of incapacity, the court may then find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. I.C. § 31-15-7-2(1).