April v. National Cranberry Association
[…] With these announced considerations in mind, Congress passed section 2 of the act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 292, which commences:

"If the Secretary of Agriculture shall have reason to believe that any such association monopolizes or restrains trade in interstate or foreign commerce to such an extent that the price of any agricultural product is unduly enhanced by reason thereof, he shall serve upon such association a complaint * * *."

This section goes on to provide that the Secretary, after hearing, may issue a *923 cease and desist order, and that if that is disregarded proceedings shall be had in the district court, which may issue an injunction, and enter such decree as it deems "equitable."