April v. National Cranberry Association
[…] The defendants are charged with violations of sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1, 2. They move for summary judgment. The ground of their motion, as summarized orally by counsel, is that they are "wholly immune from suit where there is no allegation of conspiracy with outsiders." Cf. United States v. Borden Co., 308 U.S. 188, 60 S. Ct. 182, 84 L. Ed. 181.

Defendants base their claim of immunity on the Capper-Volstead Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 291 et seq. Section 1 of that act provides in part as follows:

"Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products * * may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes * * *."[1]

*921 They rely upon a recent decision by Judge Holtzoff, in which it was said that "an agricultural cooperative is entirely exempt from the provisions of the antitrust laws * * * as to all of its activities * * *" United States v.