Clinton Police Department Bargaining Unit v. Iowa Public Employment Relations Board
[…] The district court did not err in refusing to consider evidence offered by the union in this judicial review proceeding.

II. The Mandatory or Permissive Character of the Union's Proposal.

Well-established general principles govern our determination whether a specific collective bargaining proposal is mandatory or permissive. Mandatory topics are restricted to those specifically delineated in Iowa Code section 20.9, which provides:

The public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training and other matters mutually agreed upon....

(Emphasis added.) We have narrowly and restrictively construed this statutory list of mandatory subjects of bargaining. See Charles City Education Association, 291 N.W.2d at 667; City of Fort Dodge v. Public Employment Relations Board, 275 N.W.2d 393, 398 (Iowa 1979).