W.H. Scott Construction Co. v. City of Jackson
[…] manner that participation of minorities and women will
     be equitably distributed throughout the construction
     industry.

A prime contractor could, however, support a lack of such

participation with a showing of good-faith efforts to meet the


                                 3
goals.

     The Special Notice defined a DBE as “[a] small business

concern which is owned and controlled by socially and

economically disadvantaged individuals.”    In turn, “[t]he term

‘socially and economically disadvantaged individuals’ has the

meaning such term has under Section 8(d) of the Small Business

Act (15 U.S.C. § 637(d)) and relevant subcontracting regulations

promulgated pursuant thereto.”    The Small Business Act (“SBA”)

defines socially disadvantaged individuals as “those who have

been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias

because of their identity as a member of a group without regard

to their individual qualities.”    15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5).

Economically disadvantaged individuals are defined as “those

socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in

the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished

capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the

same business area who are not socially disadvantaged.”     15

U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A).   Section 8(d) of the SBA pertains to

eligibility for disadvantaged status under subcontracting

provisions like the one at issue in the Special Notice.     It

states that prime contractors are to “presume that socially and

economically disadvantaged individuals include Black Americans,

Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans,

and other minorities, or any other individual found to be

disadvantaged by the Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of

the Small Business Act.”   15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3)(C).   Therefore,


                                  4
Sections 8(d) and 8(a) are both implicated in a determination of

disadvantage.

     In 1991, the Mississippi legislature passed a bill that

would allow cities to set aside 20% of procurement for minority