United States Court of Appeals
[…] examining a regulation for compliance with Title II of the ADA.
McDonnell Douglas established a process for inferring discriminatory
intent when direct evidence of such intent is lacking. SeeMcDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 802-03. However, in a facial
challenge to a regulation under Title II of the ADA the intent of
the public entity that promulgated the regulation is not at issue.
Title II prohibits public entities from acting in a way which has
the effect of discriminating on the basis of disability, whether the
public entity intended to discriminate or not. See 28 C.F.R.
35.130(b)(3) (prohibiting public entities from administering
programs or criteria that "have the effect of subjecting qualified
individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of
disability" pursuant to Title II of the ADA); see also Tyler v. City
of Manhattan, 118 F.3d 1400, 1407 (10th Cir. 1997)("In enacting the
ADA, Congress recognized that discrimination against the disabled
is often the product of indifference rather than animosity."). In