In re Steve A. OZCELIK, Debtor.
[…] III. CONCLUSION:
Neither the Bankruptcy Code nor PACA provides for superpriority treatment of Dubinsky's claim in this case. Accordingly, Dubinsky's Motion for Superpriority Claim is DENIED and the objection to the Debtor's Motion to Amend is OVERRULED.
Separate orders shall be entered in conformity with this Memorandum of Decision.
NOTES
[1] Dubinsky is also known as WM. Dubinsky & Sons, Inc., dba Dubinsky, Musto & Parmelee.
[2] See 7 U.S.C. §§ 499a(b)(5) and (6).
[3] The term "perishable agricultural commodity" is defined as "any of the following, whether or not frozen or packed in ice: fresh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character . . . [.]" 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4).
[4] This fact is stipulated by the parties, but subject to further evidentiary verification at trial.
[5] See Note 4.
[6] The Judgment was only against the Debtor.