United States Court of Appeals
[…] the statute, which are entitled to Chevron deference. Those
regulations apply the procedural structure of 49 U.S.C. 46101 to
complaints filed with the agency alleging violations by airports of
the Act or any other statute within the jurisdiction of the agency.
See 14 C.F.R. pt. 16 (1998). The regulations require the complaint
and all successive pleadings to provide a "complete statement of
the facts relied upon to substantiate each allegation" or
"averment[] made," 14 C.F.R. 16.23(b)(3) and (i), and require the
parties to supply all "supporting documentation upon which [they]
rely," 14 C.F.R. 16.23(g). "Each party shall file documents that
it considers sufficient to present all relevant facts and argument
necessary for the FAA to determine whether the sponsor is in
compliance." 14 C.F.R. 16.29(b)(1).
Moreover, "[i]n rendering its initial determination, the
FAA may rely entirely on the complaint and the responsive pleadings
provided under [the] subpart" applicable to complaints. Id.; see
also id. at 16.29(b) (Whether the FAA's investigation includes
more than that set forth in 16.29(b)(1) is within "the sole
discretion of the FAA."); id. at 16.109(a) ("In cases in which a