United States Court of Appeals
[…] if a reasonable ground appears to the [agency] for the
investigation." 49 U.S.C. 46101(a)(1). The plain meaning of
this language is that the agency first makes a determination, based
on the complaint, as to whether there is "a reasonable ground" for
investigating its merits, and if there is, then the agency is
mandated to investigate.
The statute further provides that the agency "may dismiss
a complaint without a hearing when the [agency] is of the opinion
that the complaint does not state facts that warrant an
investigation or action." 49 U.S.C. 46101(a)(3). On the other
hand, "if the [agency] finds in an investigation under this
subsection that a person is violating this part" of the Act, then
"[a]fter notice and an opportunity for a hearing . . ., the
[agency] shall issue an order to compel compliance." 49 U.S.C.
46101(a)(4). We read subsection 46101(a)(3), in context, as
permitting the agency to dismiss a complaint without a hearing