United States Court of Appeals
[…] E.g., Fed. R. Evid 103(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. 51. But where
the error occurs in the judgment itself, there is no settled
general rule that counsel has to return to the district court and
seek correction there. Efficient though this result might be, this
is no occasion for us to create such an exhaustion requirement,
which could well entail problems of its own.
Although this court has not previously ruled on the
delegation issue, we agree with Merric that the district judge
could not empower the probation officer to make a final decision as
to the installment schedule for payments. The text of 18 U.S.C.
3572(d)(2) may not be conclusive in saying that "[t]he length of
time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the
[sentencing] court" (conceivably, "set" could include delegation);
but we join the other circuit courts that have held that it is the
inherent responsibility of the judge to determine matters of
punishment and this includes final authority over all payment
matters.