United States Court of Appeals
[…] act and a singular act that brings continuing consequences in its
wake"). Thus, absent a disability or other impediment to suit, the
applicable limitation period ordinarily will begin to run when an
injured party knows or should know the critical facts related to
his claim. See United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 122-24
(1979); Rodriguez v. Banco Central, 917 F.2d 664, 665-66 (1st Cir.
1990); Paterson-Leitch Co. v. Massachusetts Mun. Wholesale Elec.
Co., 840 F.2d 985, 995 (1st Cir. 1988). The implementing
regulations suggest that this general rule also applies to cases
under section 7433(a). See 26 C.F.R. 301.7433-1(g)(2)
(stipulating that a cause of action brought under section 7433(a)
"accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to
discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action").
The taxpayers' case cannot survive scrutiny under these
criteria. It seems highly likely that they knew (or, at least,
should have known) that Painting No. 2 did not sell at the first
auction.