United States Court of Appeals
[…] 301.6335-1(c)(2). At the outside, this gives the IRS a window of
40 days plus one month for retention of a taxpayer's property.
By retaining Painting No. 2 for some eight months (nearly
250 days) following the failed first auction, the IRS flouted the
clear command of section 6335(e)(D). See Anderson, 44 F.3d at 799
(explaining that "[w]hat [the government] cannot do, in the face of
the mandatory statutory command to 'release' the property, is hold
onto it"). Building on this foundation, the taxpayers insist that
they are entitled to damages. The rub is that all actions filed
under 26 U.S.C. 7433(a) "may be brought only within 2 years after
the date the right of action accrues." 26 U.S.C. 7433(d)(3).
Because the taxpayers filed suit on April 16, 1996, their claim is
not timeous unless it accrued on or after April 16, 1994.
At first blush, one would think that the cause of action
accrued on the occasion of the failed first sale (September 23,