Matter of Williams
[…] [2] There is evidence in the record of Bar Counsel's numerous attempts to notify respondent of the charges and proceedings against him. See Bar Counsel's Response to Opposition to Hearing Committee Report and Request to File Answers and for Remand, R. Tab 7 at 1-4.

[3] Neither a tape nor a transcript of this oral argument was preserved. Transcripts of these proceedings are rarely made and the tape recording was inadvertently erased prior to respondent's request for transcription.

[4] Board members Campbell, King and Pollard dissented.

[5] D.C.Code § 11-2503(b) (1981) states in part:

[Unless convicted of a crime] a member of the bar may not be censured, suspended, or expelled under this chapter until written charges, under oath, against him have been presented to the court, stating distinctly the grounds of complaint. The court may order the charges to be filed in the office of the clerk of the court and shall fix a time for hearing thereon. Thereupon a certified copy of the charges and order shall be served upon the member personally, or if it is established to the satisfaction of the court that personal service cannot be had, a certified copy of the charges and order shall be served upon him by mail, publication, or otherwise as the court directs.

[6] Two petitions, 232-79 and 399-79, contained an oath by Assistant Bar Counsel that probable cause exists to refer the charges to a hearing committee.