are set forth in United States v. Royal, 100 F.3d 1019 (1st Cir.
[…] Ramirez, 884
F.2d 1524, 1530 (1st Cir. 1989) ("The test . . . for a substantial
violation is whether it 'either allowed discriminatory selection of
jurors or otherwise prevented jury panels from consisting of fair
cross sections of the community.'" (quoting United States v.
Bearden, 659 F.2d 590, 602 (5th Cir. Unit B Oct. 1981))); H.R. Rep.
No. 90-1076 (1968), reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1792, 1793-94.
The use of the resident lists cannot be such a
substantial failure to comply with the Act; Congress specifically
endorsed the use of resident lists for Massachusetts. See 28
U.S.C. 1863(b)(2) ("The plan for the district of Massachusetts
may require the names of prospective jurors to be selected from the
resident list provided for in chapter 234A, Massachusetts General
Laws, or comparable authority, rather than from voter lists.").
The failure to follow up on the qualification forms, enclosed with
summonses, that are not completed and returned does not constitute
a substantial violation of the Act in this case, where no fair
cross-section violation has been established. See 28 U.S.C.
1864, 1866; United States v.