are set forth in United States v. Royal, 100 F.3d 1019 (1st Cir.
[…] a substantial violation of the Act in this case, where no fair
cross-section violation has been established. See 28 U.S.C.
1864, 1866; United States v. Gometz, 730 F.2d 475, 479-82 (7th
Cir. 1984) (en banc); United States v. Santos, 588 F.2d 1300, 1303
(9th Cir. 1979).
More troubling is the excusing of ten black prospective
jurors without a recorded reason. However, there is nothing to
suggest that subjective criteria were used to excuse these jurors
(for instance, Royal has provided no data on the number of nonblack
jurors who were excused without a recorded reason), see 28 U.S.C.
1862 ("No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or
petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on
account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic
status."), and the "opportunity to err" that exists here is not
enough to establish a substantial failure to comply with the Act.
Savides, 787 F.2d at 754-55 (excusing the court's error in using "a
commercial mailing firm to select the names of potential jurors"