are set forth in United States v. Royal, 100 F.3d 1019 (1st Cir.
[…] II
"[T]he American concept of the jury trial contemplates a
jury drawn from a fair cross section of the community," Taylor v.
Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 527 (1975), and "the fair-cross-section
requirement [is] fundamental to the jury trial guaranteed by the
Sixth Amendment," id. at 530; see also Holland v. Illinois, 493
U.S. 474, 480 (1990). The Sixth Amendment provides: "In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a . .
. trial[] by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein
the crime shall have been committed . . . ." U.S. Const. amend.
VI; see also 28 U.S.C. 1861 ("It is the policy of the United
States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by
jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at
random from a fair cross section of the community in the district
or division wherein the court convenes.").
This requirement of a fair cross-section, however, does
not guarantee that juries be "of any particular composition,"
Taylor, 419 U.S. at 538, or that "venires . . . [be] a
substantially true mirror of the community," Barber v. Ponte, 772
F.2d 982, 997 (1st Cir. 1985) (en banc).