United States Court of Appeals
[…] Maine Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Grant, 674 A.2d 503, 504 (Me. 1996).
In addition, because Down East bases its estoppel claim on
misrepresentations made by Quinlan, as an agent of Niagara, Down
East had to prove that Quinlan was acting within the scope of his
authority when he recommended the purchase of the extended
reporting endorsement to Down East. Niagara contends that it was
entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Down East failed to
produce any evidence that (1) Quinlan's conduct was authorized by
Niagara, and (2) Down East justifiably relied on Quinlan's conduct.
Section 2422 of the Maine Insurance Code states: "The
authorized agent of an insurer shall be regarded as in the place of
the insurer in all respects regarding any insurance effected by
him." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, 2422. Niagara does not
dispute that Quinlan was an "authorized agent" within the meaning
of this statute. Rather, Niagara disputes the scope of Quinlan's
authority. Specifically, Niagara argues that as an "authorized